The Accident was a twisty read, a great start to the month!
The Leftover was a really fun read!
The Summer That Made Us was the perfect late summer read.
The Scarred Woman was a really good read, I loved the authors style.
The Lies Within was a great police procedural with dashes of a legal drama and a psychological thriller.
I Hate Everyone But You was a cute YA novel but I did have some issues with it.
Something Like Happy was an inspiring read, I loved it!
One of my TBT picks was My Husband’s Son and it was a fantastic psychological thriller.
Lie to Me was a really fantastic domestic suspense.
Something Like Family was a beautiful, moving story.
Stillhouse Lake was a creepy read with lots of action.
House of Spines was a super unique psychological thriller.
When We Were Worthy was a story of resilient women finding hope after a tragedy.
One Day in December was a great ensemble story told over one day.
Thief’s Mark was a romantic suspense with an old school whodunnit vibe.
The Missing Girls was an excellent addition to a great series!
The Names of Dead Girls is the second in a series and I’m a huge fan of the authors writing style.
Lies She Told was a book within a book, super tricky but really well executed.
Paperbacks from Hell is a really cool, creepy read about the history of horror fiction.
Best Day Ever was a chilling look at a messed up marriage.
She Did It was a great psychological thriller about a relationship between two women.
Despite the awful cover I liked Sweet Reality.
Cold Blood was another great installment in a fantastic series.
I love the Jake Boulder series, The Kindred Killers was great!
Maria in the Moon is a true gem of a novel.
Coben is a master and Don’t Let Go proves that once again.
The Beachside Christmas was another lovely addition to a great series.
Reach for the Stars was a beautifully positive, uplifting read.
Sugar Pine Trail was an adorable read.
In Twenty Years was my TBT pick, an enjoyable read.
A Very Vintage Christmas was a gorgeous story.
Drawing Lessons was a beautiful and bittersweet read.
I’m so excited it’s finally fall, I love everything about this time of year it’s the best! September was another great month for me, I managed 32 books. You would think that would help me to catch up on my backlog but it honestly hasn’t even made a dent. Oh well.
While I read some fantastic books my favorite from the month was Lie to Me!
How was your month? Favorites?
32 books! Forever in awe, Amy, I’m forever in awe!
LikeLiked by 3 people
I second that!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
❤️😘
LikeLike
Haha 😘😘
LikeLiked by 1 person
I managed 9 books in September, a fair few less than yourself, and found an unexpected gem: Hunting the Five Point Killer by C M Wendelboe. Very much want to read Maria in the Moon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll have to check that one out! Maria is just such a special book
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow! Looks like you had quite a September. Which of these are your top 3 reads?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lie to Me, Don’t Let Go and Cold Blood!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh good! I’ll add them to my ever-growing TBR list. Thanks.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No problem, hope you enjoy!!
LikeLike
I’m always jealous…32 books!!!! Glad that Im reading Lie to me soon!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay!! Can’t wait to see what you think ❤️
LikeLike