Welcome to part two of my favorite reads of 2017 list! I decided to combine Women’s Fiction and Historical today because as a new reader of HF I only have a few books on that list. Plus, I already have like five of these posts coming up 😳🙈😂
If you missed part one I shared my favorite psychological thrillers! Women’s FictionSweet Tea and Sympathy was sassy, sarcastic and hilarious!
It Happens All the Time was a powerful, timely and moving read.
Moonlight Over Manhattan was a romantic comedy that was absolutely perfect in my eyes!
I loved Slightly South of Simple, it had family drama, humor and a dash of romance. Hurry and read it before the next book in the series is out in the spring!
Christie Barlow is one of my favorite authors, The Cosy Canal Boat Dream was an absolutely delightful read.
Kristan Higgins is the queen of women’s fiction and she released two stellar reads this year, both On Second Thought and Now That You Mention It were amazing!
Historical FictionThe Address was a beautifully written tale told in dual narratives, I was swept away to another time and place.
When We Danced at the End of the Pier was an epic saga, just gorgeous.
The Lost Letter was endlessly fascinating and beautifully told, I loved it.
If forced to pick my favorite book of the year regardless of genre, The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo would be a strong contender. I recommend this book to EVERYONE and it’s one of the few I plan on reading again someday.
Phew, that’s quite a list! Have you read any of these, or do you plan to? I would love to hear any of your favorite WF or HF books from this year. Especially HF as I’m such a newbie.
Slightly South of Simple was great! All good choices 🙂 Check out my list at http://www.sassycatchat.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oohh heading there now!!
LikeLike
For some reason it wasn’t letting me comment on your post 🤔 anyway I love Brad Parks I have his new one to read soon. I agree with so many of your choices and I’m buying The Alice Network now
LikeLike
Thank you Amy for including SSOS on your Best of List! Cheers to 2018 and good reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list. I chose The Seven Husbands… initially for my book club but changed my mind because I like reading them first. I need to get to this one and possibly recommend next year for my turn.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Oh definitely read it as soon as you can it was amazing
LikeLike
I agree that The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo was amazing. It was actually a sort of hybrid between women’s and historical fiction. Other historical fiction I loved this year were The Heart’s Invisible Furies and We Were the Lucky Ones. Since you liked Evelyn, I also think you’d like The Girls in the Pictures by Melanie Benjamin coming out in January. It’s wonderful and about the very, very early Hollywood days. Fun lists!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the recommendations Susie!!
LikeLike
I’ve been considering so many of the books on this list. Thanks for the impetus!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay awesome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome list, I already added a couple ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay!!
LikeLike
I’ve either read or plan to read all of these. I’m in the minority with Evelyn Hugo. She’s a favorite author of mine but I truly didn’t like this book at all!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s always a bummer! That was actually my first TJR book can you recommend one of hers?
LikeLike
I’m almost finished with Evelyn Hugo and I love it. I can’t wait for my bookclub discussion next week! I also absolutely adored The Address. I agree that I liked both women and both time periods at The Dakota. I hope 2018 is another great year of reading for you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Cori! Evelyn 😍😍 I’m hoping Fiona Davis has a new book out this year.
LikeLike